Program


Copy of Sheet1

.

8:00

8:30

Registration

.

8:30

8:40

Welcome

.

8:40

9:30

Chair: George

Keynote: Tom Henderson

ns-3 state, recent achievements and planned future directions

.

9:30

9:50

Kirill Andreev, Pavel Boyko and Denis Fakhriev

Low Resolution Radio Model for ns-3

.

9:50

10:10

Elias Weingaertner, René Glebke, Martin Lang and Klaus Wehrle

Building a modular BitTorrent model for ns-3

.

10:10

10:30

Coffee break

.

10:30

10:50

Chair: Felipe

Nicola Baldo, Manuel Requena, Jaume Nin and Marco Miozzo

A new model for the simulation of the LTE-EPC data plane

.

10:50

11:10

Konstantinos Katsaros, Mehrdad Dianati and Karsten Roscher

A Position-based Routing Module for Simulation of VANETs in NS-3

.

11:10

11:30

António Fonseca, André Camões and Teresa Vazão

Geographic routing implementation in NS3

.

11:30

11:50

Lorenzo Bartolozzi, Tommaso Pecorella and Romano Fantacci

ns-3 RPL module: IPv6 Routing Protocol for Low power and Lossy Networks

.

11:50

12:10

Yufei Cheng, Egemen Cetinkaya and James Sterbenz

Dynamic Source Routing (DSR) Protocol Implementation in ns-3

.

12:10

14:00

Lunch

.

14:00

14:50

Chair: Nicola

Keynote: Mathieu Lacage

ns-3 past and future, lessons learned

.

14:50

15:10

Peter Barnes

A Benchmark Model for Parallel ns3

.

15:10

15:30

Ken Renard, Charles Peri and Jerry Clarke

A Performance and Scalability Evaluation of the NS-3 Distributed Scheduler

.

15:30

16:30

Shared ns-3 and Omnet++ demo and poster session (coffee included)

.

16:30

16:50

Chair: Tom

Derar Al-Omari, Vijay Gurbani and Tricha Anjali

A Novel Architecture for a CND System Using CAN

.

16:50

17:10

Riccardo Bonetto, Nicola Bui, Michele Rossi and Michele Zorzi

McMAC: a power efficient, short preamble Multi-Channel Medium Access Control protocol for wireless sensor networks

.

17:10

17:30

John Abraham and George Riley

Simulator-Agnostic ns–3 Applications

.

17:30

17:40

Best paper, best student paper and best demo/poster award