Program

13th June (Tuesday), 2017


08:30-09:00    Opening Ceremony


09:00-10:00   Transmission Control Protocol (session chair: Michele Polese)


A SACK-based Conservative Loss Recovery Algorithm for ns-3 TCP: a Linux-inspired Proposal
Natale Patriciello.

Common TCP Evaluation Suite for ns-3: Design, Implementation and Open Issues
Kriti Nagori, Meenakshy Balachandran, Ankit Deepak, Mohit P. Tahiliani, and B.R Chandavarkar.


10:00-10:30     Coffee Break

10:30-12:00     WiFi (session chair: Mohit P. Tahiliani)


Link-to-System Mapping for ns-3 Wi-Fi OFDM Error Models
Rohan Patidar, Sumit Roy, Thomas Henderson, and Amrutha Chandramohan

Extending the IEEE 802.11ad Model: Scheduled Access, Spatial Reuse, Clustering, and Relaying
Hany Assasa and Joerg Widmer

Exploiting the Capture Effect on DSC and BSS Color in Dense IEEE 802.11ax Deployments
Ioannis Selinis, Konstantinos Katsaros, Seiamak Vahid, and Rahim Tafazolli


12:00-13:30    Lunch

13:30-15:00    LTE/5G (session chair: Hany Assasa)


Implementation and Validation of an LTE D2D Model for ns-3
Richard Rouil, Fernando J. Cintrón, Aziza Ben Mosbah, and Samantha Gamboa

Towards LTE-Advanced and LTE-A Pro Network Simulations: Implementing Carrier Aggregation in LTE Module of ns-3
Biljana Bojovic, Melchiorre Danilo Abrignani, Marco Miozzo, Lorenza Giupponi, and Nicola Baldo

ns-3 Implementation of the 3GPP MIMO Channel Model for Frequency Spectrum above 6 GHz
Menglei Zhang, Michele Polese, Marco Mezzavilla, Sundeep Rangan, and Michele Zorzi

 


15:00-15:30    Coffee Break

15:30-16:30    Transport Protocols (session chair: Natale Patriciello)


An Implementation and Analysis of SCPS-TP in ns-3
Truc Anh Nguyen and James Sterbenz.

Support Multiple Auxiliary TCP/UDP Connections in SDN Simulations Based on ns-3
Hemin Yang, Chuanji Zhang, and George Riley.


16:30-18:00     Posters/Demos/Works-in-Progress Session

 

14th June (Wednesday), 2017


08:30-10:00    Application Traffic and Control (session chair: Helder M. Fontes)


Traffic Differentiation and Multiqueue Networking in ns-3
Pasquale Imputato and Stefano Avallone

Design and Implementation of AQM Evaluation Suite for ns-3
Ankit Deepak, Shravya K.S., and Mohit Tahiliani

Simulation Framework for HTTP-Based Adaptive Streaming Applications
Harald Ott, Konstantin Miller, and Adam Wolisz


10:00-10:30     Coffee Break

10:30-12:00    Other Topics (session chair: Biljana Bojović)


Kinematic Constraints and ns-3 Mobility Models: the AUV Issue
Matteo Franchi, Tommaso Pecorella, Alessandro Ridolfi, Romano Fantacci, and Benedetto Allotta

Simulation Module and Tools for XDense Sensor Network
João Loureiro, Pedro Santos, Raghuraman Rangarajan, and Eduardo Tovar

A Trace-based ns-3 Simulation Approach for Perpetuating Real-World Experiments
Helder Fontes, Rui Campos, and Manuel Ricardo.