Friday, June 21, 2019

Department of Information Engineering, University of Florence, Italy

Lunch and coffee breaks will be provided

08:30 am: Registration

09:00 to 10:30 am: Invited talks

  • Peter Barnes (LLNL), “S3: the Spectrum Sharing Simulator”
  • Lorenza Giupponi (CTTC), “5G NR support in ns-3”
  • Colin McGuire (MathWorks), “Modelling Next-Generation Wireless Systems”

10:30 to 11:00 am: Coffee break

11:00 am to 12:40 pm: Next-generation cellular

  • Tommaso Zugno, Michele Polese, Mattia Lecci and Michele Zorzi (UNIPD), “Simulation of Next-Generation Cellular Networks with ns-3: Open Challenges and New Directions”
  • Tommaso Pecorella, Francesca Nizzi, Mattia Bastianini, Carlo Cerboni, Alessandra Buzzigoli and Andrea Fratini (UNIFI), “The role of network simulator in the 5G experimentation”
  • Qiang Hu, Yuchen Liu, Yan Yan and Douglas Blough (Ga. Tech), “End-to-end Simulation of MmWave Out-of-band Backhaul Networks in ns-3”
  • R. Rouil (NIST), “Future public safety networks in ns-3”
  • Clemens Felber (National Instruments), “Prototyping LTE-WiFi Interworking on a Single SDR Platform”

12:40 to 13:45 pm: Lunch break

13:45 to 15:25 pm: IEEE 802.11 wideband technologies

  • Stefano Avallone (UNINA) and Sebastien Deronne (Televic Conference), “Emerging ns-3 support for 802.11ax”
  • Weihua Jiang (Xiamen Univ.), Sumit Roy (UW) and Colin McGuire (MathWorks), “Efficient Link-to-System Mappings for MU-MIMO Channel D Scenarios in 802.11ac WLANs”
  • Francesc Wilhelmi, Sergio Barrachina-Muñoz (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF)), “Towards the implementation of 11ax features in Komondor”
  • Hany Assasa, Joerg Widmer (IMDEA), Tanguy Ropitault, Anuraag Bodi and Nada Golmie (NIST), “High Fidelity Simulation of IEEE 802.11ad in ns-3 Using a Quasi-deterministic Channel Model”
  • Hany Assasa, Joerg Widmer (IMDEA), Jian Wang, Tanguy Ropitault and Nada Golmie(NIST), “An Implementation Proposal for IEEE 802.11ay SU/MU-MIMO Communication in ns-3”

15:30 to 16:00 pm: Panel discussion on furthering ns-3 and 802.11ax

  • Moderator: Leonardo Lanante (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  • Panelists: Getachew Redietab (Orange), M. Shahwaiz Afaqui (UOC)
  • Topic: How to facilitate larger scale involvement with and testing of ns-3 802.11ax models.

16:00 to 16:30 pm: Coffee break

16:30 to 17:30 pm: Narrowband wireless

  • Ashish Kumar Sultania, Carmen Delgado and Jeroen Famaey (Univ. Antwerp), “Implementation of NB-IoT Power Saving Schemes in NS-3”
  • Serena Santi, Le Tian and Jeroen Famaey (Univ. Antwerp), “Evaluation of the Co-Existence of RAW and TWT Stations in IEEE 802.11ah using NS-3”
  • Tommaso Pecorella and Francesca Nizzi (UNIFI), “Protocol prototype implementation using ns-3 – a use-case”

17:30 to 18:00 pm: Closing remarks (T. Henderson and S. Roy)

18:00 pm: Adjourn